Intelligence, Legal (Custody, alimony & support), Trending
[…] There is a decrease in delinquency and gang violence. As well as it decreases substance abuse and teen pregnancy. The Wall Street Journal recently highlighted this movement and noted that nearly 20 states are considering measures that would change laws that govern which parent receives legal custody of a child following divorce or separation.

Every state has presumptions embedded into their respective laws. One presumption often presented in the family code, is the presumption to overcome a domestic violence incident or domestic violence conviction. California Family Code §3044 states,

“Upon a finding by the court that a party seeking custody of a child has perpetrated domestic violence against the other party seeking custody of the child or against the child or the child’s siblings within the previous five years, there is a rebuttable presumption that an award of sole or joint physical or legal custody of a child to a person who has perpetrated domestic violence is detrimental to the best interest of the child…”

This simply states that the aggressor has to show by a preponderance of the evidence that he or she has been rehabilitated and is no longer a threat to the other party in the family law case.